Information


Debussy has a minion!

Eternal, Soulful Harmony the Whale Shark




Debussy


The Angel Endeavor
Owner: soren

Age: 10 years, 8 months, 2 weeks

Born: July 19th, 2009

Adopted: 5 years, 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Adopted: May 17th, 2014


Pet Spotlight Winner
March 14th, 2018

Statistics


  • Level: 8
     
  • Strength: 54
     
  • Defense: 56
     
  • Speed: 21
     
  • Health: 55
     
  • HP: 10/55
     
  • Intelligence: 0
     
  • Books Read: 0
  • Food Eaten: 0
  • Job: Refreshment Concierge


"I hate the ocean."


Name: Emil Debussy
Nickname: "Strings"
Gender: Male
Age: 26
Birthdate: June 3rd
Height: 5'8''
Orientation: Homosexual
Hometown: Ekadia, Distant Capital of the Northern Arc
Occupation: Harpist and deckhand for the Decanter
Weapon: Water and dark magic

The prettiest, sulkiest boy of all the seas, Emil is both a talented dark mage and a harpist who, against his wishes, is eternally a crew member of the pirate ship Decanter. Several years back, when unsuspecting Emil was under attack by ruffians near a seaport, Captain Ravel took it upon himself to save the boy from his miserable fate; when almost the same thing happened the next day, and the scuffle lead to several thousand gold pieces worth of damage to the local pub, it was Captain Ravel and the Decanter crew who paid the bill - and Emil was forced to pay them back with lifetime service. After packing up his self-built miniature harp, a few tomes, and several embarrassing romance novels, he soon found himself a deckhand amidst the rolling ocean waves...

And he hated it. He hated the way the ocean stretched out forever, and the unpredictable swaying of the ship that made his stomach churn. He hated being confined to the ship for weeks on end, and he hated the fact that he was the only magic user on-board, and he hated how valuable that made him to the crew. Most of all, he hated the acts of kindness the Decanter pirates would commit on a regular basis, serving as the Robin Hoods of the seas despite the captain's otherwise cruel disposition, and he hated how he couldn't get himself to care. Emil had never cared much for people and for doing good deeds, and he hated that these pirates were better at it than he was.

Fast forward to the present, and he is still very much a reserved young man with a habit of pouting. He is secretive, and prefers not to express strong emotions out of fear that they'll be used to his disadvantage. He prefers to talk about topics unrelated to himself, unless the conversation involves music or magic, and he still has a penchant for romance novels. He's grown fond of the crew, although he would never admit it, and more than anything else he would love to be Captain Ravel's right hand man and perhaps more, but bringing those emotions to the surface and acting on them are wholly, completely out of the question.

He wonders what his life would be like if his father hadn't kicked him out of his family's extravagantly upper-class home, and if he hadn't had to live as a peddling street musician by the docks. He spends a lot of time daydreaming, about life and about love and about how he hates the ocean a little less, but there's not much he can change when his life belongs to the Decanter.

Yet, perhaps... to him... it's not such a bad thing.

...

Profile template by Lea.
Character and story concept by soren.
BG pattern from colourlovers.






Pet Treasure


Harp of Elven Enchantment

Red Neckerchief Bandana

Water Magic

Spilled Ritual Ink

Clam Chowder

Shipwreck Plushie

Mystice

Very Fresh Pearl

Seared Scallop and Daikon Bite

Heavenly Seagull

Big Book of Sailing Superstitions

Broken Ornamented Mirror

Pirate T-Rex Plushie

Dark Water Potion

Sand Spirit Stick Incense Bundle

Sunflower Slow Drag Sheet Music

Loose Hydrus Barnacles

Navy Polished Buccaneer Vest

Butterfly Wings

Aged Pocket Watch

Incomprehensible Opera

Sea Scented Spring Mist

Beachside Terrarium

Cave Betta

Ship in a Bottle

Sumanji

Tarnished Spoon

Book of Water

Blue Tincture

Music Sheet

Hydra of Tears Scroll

Bottled Dark Matter Aura

Spotted Cowrie Shell

Bairin Pence

Coral

Black Sand

Broken Hydrus Coral

Giant Ocean Sunfish

Elmos Flask

Book of Aquamancy

Giant Manta Ray

Seashell Extract

Aquami

Blue Inkwell

Hardtack

Snowy Egret

Sea Spray Scented Jar of Bath Salts

Barnacle Brittle

A Collection of Verses

Hot Fireside Soup

Glowing Hydrus Sea Glass

Old Piece of Fence

Bread Bowl Clam Chowder

Sunset Sea Stones

Flowing Hydrus Seaweed

Aquamarine

Fish Belly Casserole

Pickled Palm Hearts

Seafoam Shipwreck Tunic

Water Shard

Seafood Potato

Cucumber Sandwich

Drink of Dank Water

Scallop Shell

Tattered Old Book

Unopened Letter from Jules

Blue Seaweed-Wrapped Driftwood

Uncooked Fish

Seafoam Sash

Baby Banner

Hen of the Woods Mushrooms

Collected Correspondence

Potato and Leek Soup

Carved Moonstone Fishes

Pop-Up Book of Pirates

Mint Nocturnal Water Lily

Water Mage Amulet

Vial of Dark Water

Siren Stein

Tales of the Seven Seas

Salmagundi

Experimental Dew

Blue Sea Dragon Beanbag

Striped Mollusc Shell

Raw Sapphire

Deck Swabbin Snail

Oysters On the Half Shell

Watership Drown

Ginger Rum

Crab

Bundle of Old Maps

Aqua Esther

Water Defense Tear Crystal

Tatterfin

Discarded Saheric Pashmina

Ocean Grit

Broken Sacred Lands Pot

Dream Coda Caves Crystal

Engraved Heart Lock

Scrimshawed Flask

Travel Journal

Sunken Ship Terrarium

Pet Friends