Information


Evalise has a minion!

Lumos the Panzerkatze




Evalise
Legacy Name: Evalise


The Cream Lain
Owner: Lisa

Age: 6 years, 7 months, 2 weeks

Born: April 13th, 2016

Adopted: 3 years, 4 months, 4 days ago

Adopted: July 29th, 2019

Nominate Pet for Spotlight

Statistics


  • Level: 5
     
  • Strength: 12
     
  • Defense: 12
     
  • Speed: 10
     
  • Health: 11
     
  • HP: 11/11
     
  • Intelligence: 5
     
  • Books Read: 5
  • Food Eaten: 0
  • Job: Kennel Cleaner


Evalise Faith Murray is a muggleborn witch who was effectively made an orphan when her parents disowned her upon learning of her powers. She is a Hufflepuff in her first year of Hogwarts. She wants nothing more than to fit in, make actual friends, and find out where she belongs. She lives just outside of Diagon Alley in something of a foster home for young witches and wizards who have been abandoned by their birth families. When she was a child, still living with her birth family - mom, dad, elder sister - she was a perfect child, following in her parents religion, being a perfect good girl, assuming her life would bring her marriage and a large family to further her church's mission. Her magic began showing at inopportune times, which led to her parents, who were super, extremely, borderline-obsessive religious folks, to bring her to several priests , eventually culminating in an exorcism to "oust the demon" from which she ran away. She was found just outside Surrey, where her magic was going haywire from the stress. She was found by a professor from the school who brought her to St. Mungo's for care and then with the help of a magical barrister, was easily able to get her parents to relinquish custody.

She obviously has abandonment issues and a serious crisis of faith (no faith in her former religion or herself anymore). She is very much a rule-follower, afraid of being thrown out for doing something wrong. She also is a voracious reader and studies a lot, both due to thinking she is so behind from her classmates who grew up in the wizarding world and from not wanting to displease her professors and get expelled. In what free time she allows herself, she is fond of caring for her small collection of potted plants in her dormitory window and helping with the magical creatures in and around Hagrid's hut. She is a very quiet girl with few friends because she is so shy, for all that she wants friends more than anything.

Name: Evalise Faith Murray
Nicknames: Eve, Eva, Evie (prefers Eva)
Height: 5'3"
Build: Slim
Hair: Long, light golden brown, usually down or braided, fond of random little braids here and there
Skin: Pale (Subeta 3)
Eyes: Blue-Grey, Light


House: Hufflepuff
Wand: 12", Springy, Willow with Unicorn Hair core
Familiar: Small brown tabby cat named Lumos. She calls him Lu. Found him being picked on by two Slytherin boys in Diagon Alley. She stood up to them as she never does to anyone and took him away from them.
Broom: None atm
Patronus: Meadowlark
Favorite Classes: Herbology and Care of Magical Creatures
Talents: She is a good artist and loves to draw on her homework (to the consternation and sometimes amusement of her professors). She is especially good at bringing plants back to health that no one else seems able to.

writing and overlay by Lisa, background is 'Hufflepuff Linen' by fattodiniente on DeviantArt
crest from PNGio

Pet Treasure


Magical Sticker

Yellow Witch Hat Sticker

Large Black Witch Hat

Yellow Witches Hat

Golden Academy Sweater

Pleated Black Miniskirt

White High Ankle Socks

Black Mary Janes

Golden Academy Scarf

Black Discreet Robe

Meadowlark

Lignum Vitae Pegleg Wand

Marble Mortar and Pestle

Heavy Crystal Ball

Magical Broomstick

Cauldron

Jar of Fairy Dust

Yellow Witch Bunny Plushie

Potions I

Potions II

Potions III

Self-Taught Sorcery

The Sand Witch

Mystical Creatures And Where To Find Them

Magic in Summer

Book of Magic I

Powers of the Mage

Chemistry Textbook

Biology Textbook

Bitabook

Alice Sundew Reused Fabric Plushie

Butterwort Reused Fabric Plushie

Cobra Lily Reused Fabric Plushie

Trumpet Pitcher Reused Fabric Plushie

Venus Fly Trap Reused Fabric Plushie

Bramblewhelp

Purple Potted Petunias

Cheese Plant Pot Plushie

Lily Potted Cactus

Pink Potted Petunias

Spider Plant Pot Plushie

Potted Weed

Gold Potted Petunias

Rose Potted Cactus

Yucca Plant Pot Plushie

White Potted Petunias

Bluebell Potted Cactus

Potted Lily of the Valley

Rubber Plant Pot Plushie

Violet Potted Cactus

Potted Gazanias

Snake Plant Pot Plushie

Potted Gladestalk

Petunia Potted Cactus

Potted Dieffenbachia

Potted Pink Congo

Potted Yellow Daisies

Potted Succulent Arrangement

Potted Queens Ann Lace

Potted Fern

Planted Triostar

Planted Sunflower

Purple Starflower

Planted Mini Monstera

Propagation Station

Planted Prickly Pear

Pet Friends